World Vision Hong Kong Privacy Policy Statement (PPS)

World Vision Hong Kong (“the Organisation”) respects personal data and is committed to complying with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance issued by the HKSAR and those of “個人資料保護法” issued by the Macau SAR Government respectively in the relevant places of business operations.

Kinds of Personal Data Held


Personal data by definition represents any data relating directly or indirectly to a living individual (data subject), from which it is practicable to ascertain the identity of the individual and which are in a form in which access or processing is practicable. There are several broad categories of personal data held in the Organisation. They are personal data contained in:

  1. Donor and donation records, which include information supplied by donors such as personal details, bank/ credit card information, etc.
  2. Human Resources records, which include personal details, job particulars, details of salary, payments, benefits, performance appraisals, disciplinary matters, etc. of applicants or staff in the Organisation.
  3. Volunteer or supporter records, which include personal details provided by data subject who participates in fundraising, education, and other related activities organised by the Organisation.
  4. Other records are kept for various purposes related to the fundraising, education, cultivation and operation functions of the Organisation.

Main Purposes of Keeping Personal Data


Personal data held in:

  1. Donor and donation records are kept and used for processing donation administration, such as issue of acknowledgement, receipts, payment collection notices, donation records, etc.;
  2. Human Resources records are kept and used for employment and human resources management purposes such as recruitment, provision of compensation and benefits, performance management, discipline, etc.
  3. Volunteer or supporter records are kept and used for organising fundraising events, educational activities or other related activities.
  4. For the above and other records, personal data will also be kept and used for the following purposes:

    • Provide communication, fundraising, and educational materials related to the work of World Vision such as brochure, newsletter, periodical, relief appeals, etc.;
    • Prepare statistics or carry out research;
    • Comply with any statutory requirement or law that binds the Organisation;
    • Other purposes directly related to the fundraising, education, social services and operation functions of the Organisation. These purposes include administration of the office functions and activities, seeking advice on policy or operational matters, acquisition of services, handling of inquiries from the public, etc.

Different types of personal data are collected and maintained by the Organisation for the respective purposes stated above. Use of them should be restricted to the designated purposes only.


Visitors to World Vision Hong Kong Website


The Organization will not collect any personal information that identifies a visitor to this site unless specified otherwise. Visit to this site may be recorded and such information will be used to prepare aggregate information about the number of visitors to the site, general usage patterns and statistical responses to our online posts. Such information would be used for researching visitors’ preferences, evaluating and enhancing our online marketing program performance.

Use of Cookies

Some of the aforesaid information will be gathered through the use of "cookies". Cookies are small bits of information that are automatically stored on a person web browser in their computer or device that can be retrieved by this site. Common types of personally identifiable information collected at websites include identification of visitors, information on their preferences in relation to the subject matter of the website. Visitors who wish to disable these cookies may do so by changing the setting on his/her own browser/device itself. However, certain functions might not be available.

Linked Websites

The Organization’s website may contain hyperlinks to other websites, including hyperlinks which frame the content of the other sites within the World Vision name and logo. World Vision Hong Kong is not responsible for the privacy practices, content or security of such other websites, even if our name and logo are still on the top of the screen.

Social Media and Plugins

If you use any social media platforms, either via our website, or otherwise through a social media provider, we may access and collect information about you via that social media provider according to their policies. Such information may include that you have chosen to disclose in your social media profile or account. You may change your privacy settings of the social media account to limit or block our access to the aforesaid information.

Our website also uses plugins of social media sites. The plugins can be identified by the websites' logos. Since the social media plugins we used are activated, your browser will connect to the servers of the relevant social media websites. This results in certain data being transmitted to the social media websites, including your IP address, your user ID of the social networking sites if you are logged into those websites, as well as which particular websites you are visiting. Such transmitted information will be held by each social media website according to its own privacy policy. You may deactivate social media plugins at any time by changing your browser/device preferences.