收集個人資料聲明

Personal Information Collection Statement (PICS)



World Vision Hong Kong Personal Information Collection Statement (PICS)

World Vision Hong Kong will collect the personal data from various sources of data subject (person). We respect personal data and are committed to implementing and complying with the data protection principles and the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

1. Purposes of collecting and keeping personal data
1.1 Process volunteer or staff recruitment and employment related procedures;
1.2 Process donation administration, such as issue of receipt acknowledgements, receipts, payment collection notices, donation records, etc.;
1.3 Provide communications, fundraising, and educational materials related to the work of World Vision such as brochures, newsletters, periodicals, relief appeals, etc.;
1.4 Organize fundraising events or educational activities;
1.5 Prepare statistics or carry out research;
1.6 Comply with any statutory requirements or laws that bind World Vision Hong Kong;
1.7 Other purposes directly related to the fundraising, education, social services and operation functions of World Vision Hong Kong.

2. Consequence of not providing data
The supply of data is voluntarily except for those data specified in the data collection form as obligatory. Failure to supply such obligatory data will prevent us from fulfilling the above-mentioned purposes.

3. Transfer of personal data
The personal data collected will be disclosed to the following parties directly related to the above-mentioned data collection purposes:

3.1 Any World Vision project office and its staff for sending child sponsorship-related documents as well as for supporters’ tour and experiential trip arrangement;
3.2 Any co-organiser, agent or other third party involved with World Vision Hong Kong in organising fundraising, education, or related activities;
3.3 Any agent, contractor, bank, or other third party who provides administrative, telecommunication, computer, and other related services in connection with the fundraising, education, social services, cultivation, operation functions of World Vision Hong Kong;
3.4 Any statutory, governmental or regulatory bodies or institutions for compliance of any statutory requirements or laws that bind World Vision Hong Kong

4. Access and correction of personal data
4.1 You have the right of access to, and correction of, personal data kept and used by the Organisation in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. A reasonable fee may be charged for processing data access request.
4.2 For access or correction requests, please contact the office specified in the data collection form. In addition, requests in writing can also be made to the following:
Personal Data Protection Taskforce
World Vision Hong Kong
2/F., Mayfair Centre, 4 Anchor Street, Tai Kok Tsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong.


世界宣明會澳門分會- 收集個人資料聲明


世界宣明會澳門分會作為香港世界宣明會在澳門特別行政區的營運辦事處會從不同資料來源收集各類個人資料。我們尊重個人私隱,承諾將會履行保護個人私隱原則,並會遵從澳門特別行政區第8/2005號法律(個人資料保護法)及香港特別行政區個人資料(私隱)條例內之有關規訂。

1. 收集及保存個人資料之目的
1.1 處理招募義工、招聘及僱用員工有關的程序;
1.2 處理捐款的行政工作,如發出臨時及正式收據、收款通知,及作捐款記錄等等;
1.3 用於與世界宣明會工作有關的通訊,提供籌款及教育資料如小冊子、定期業務通訊、期刋、及發出緊急救援籌款呼籲等等;
1.4 組織籌款或教育活動;
1.5 用作統計或資料硏究;
1.6 為遵守適用於世界宣明會澳門分會及香港世界宣明會的任何法律規訂;
1.7 用於與世界宣明會澳門分會及香港世界宣明會的籌款、教育、社會服務及其營運工作直接有關的其他目的。

2. 未能提供資料的後果
除在資料收集表格內被指定為必須提供的資料外,提供其他個人資料乃屬自願性質。閣下如未能按要求提供必須的資料,將會有礙我們達到上述有關收集資料之目的。

3. 轉移個人資料
3.1 本會將就上述收集資料之目的向直接有關的下列當事人(或團體)披露已收集的個人資料:
3.2 資料會傳送到香港世界宣明會以用作招聘及僱用員工、處理捐款等有關工作、使用銀行服務、發送日後通訊(包括但並不限於提供小冊子、定期業務通訊、期刋及發出緊急救援籌款呼籲等等)。
3.3 助養者的資料將由香港世界宣明會轉送予世界宣明會有關的海外辦事處及其員工,用作發送與助養兒童有關之文件,亦會用於辦理助養者體驗團之手續。
3.4 與世界宣明會澳門分會共同策劃籌款、教育或有關活動的任何單位,代理人或其他有關第三者。
3.5 就世界宣明會澳門分會之籌款、教育、社會服務及其他營運工作範圍向本會提供任何行政、電訊、電腦或其他有關服務的代理人、承包商或其他第三方。
3.6 為遵守適用於世界宣明會澳門分會及香港世界宣明會的法律規訂而涉及之任何法定、政府或監管機構。

4. 查閱並更正個人資料
4.1 根據第8/2005號法律,你有權向本會提出查閱及更改本會所保存有關閣下的個人資料。本會或會就處理查閱資料事宜向閣下收取合理費用。
4.2 如要求查閱或更正個人資料,請與收集個人資料之部門聯絡。此外,可向下列單位提出書面申請:
保護個人資料工作組
香港世界宣明會
香港九龍大角咀晏架街四號麗華中心二樓